PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

VERNER, The Hon. Josée, P.C.
Picture of VERNER, The Hon. Josée, P.C.
© Senate 2014
Current Senator - Montarville, Quebec
Place of Birth: Gatineau, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Executive assistant, political adviser
Contact Information
Language Preference: French
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-996-6999
Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
Fax: 613-996-7004
E-Mail: josee.verner@sen.parl.gc.ca
Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3830 Days (10 years, 5 months, 26 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Montarville, Quebec Maiden speech. Conservative 2011.06.13 - Harper, Stephen
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Louis-Saint-Laurent, Quebec Conservative 2011.05.02 Defeated
Louis-Saint-Laurent, Quebec Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Louis-Saint-Laurent, Quebec Maiden speech. Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Louis-Saint-Laurent, Quebec Conservative 2004.06.28 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2011.06.13 -
Conservative 2006.01.23 - 2011.05.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs 2008.10.30 - 2011.05.17
President of the Queen's Privy Council 2008.10.30 - 2011.05.17
Minister for Official Languages 2007.08.14 - 2008.05.26
Minister of Canadian Heritage and Status of Women 2007.08.14 - 2008.10.29
Minister for International Cooperation 2006.02.06 - 2007.08.13

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister for La Francophonie 2008.05.27 - 2011.05.17
Minister for La Francophonie and Official Languages 2006.02.06 - 2007.08.13

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Quebec Responsible for Québec City 2008.10.30 - 2011.05.17

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Affairs Member 2011.01.04 - 2011.05.17


^



© Library of Parliament