PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCRAE, Paul Edmund, B.A.
Picture of MCRAE,  Paul Edmund, B.A.
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1924.10.20
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1992.11.03 (68 years old)
Profession | Occupation: School principal
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4327 Days (11 years, 10 months, 5 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Thunder Bay--Atikokan, Ontario Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Thunder Bay--Atikokan, Ontario Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Fort William, Ontario Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Fort William, Ontario Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1972.10.30 - 1984.09.03

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Health and Welfare 1976.10.01 - 1977.09.30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Postmaster General 1975.10.10 - 1976.09.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 29th Parl., 2nd Session (1974.02.27 - 1974.05.09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)


^



© Library of Parliament