PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BENOIT, Aldéric-Joseph
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1877.12.26
Place of Birth: Saint-Grégoire, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1968.07.16 (90 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, hay and grain dealer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2888 Days (7 years, 10 months, 27 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
St. Johns--Iberville, Quebec Liberal 1926.09.14 Elected
St. Johns--Iberville, Quebec Liberal 1925.10.29 Elected
St. Johns--Iberville, Quebec Liberal 1922.08.31
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1922.08.31 - 1930.07.27

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)


^



© Library of Parliament