PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCCURDY, Howard Douglas, C.M., O.Ont., B.A., B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D.
Picture of MCCURDY,  Howard Douglas, C.M., O.Ont., B.A., B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1932.12.10
Place of Birth: London, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Author, biochemist, professor
Notes: Of African origin.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3338 Days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Windsor--St. Clair, Ontario New Democratic Party 1993.10.25 Defeated
Windsor--Lake St. Clair, Ontario New Democratic Party 1988.11.21 Elected
Windsor--Walkerville, Ontario New Democratic Party 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 1984.09.04 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Arts and Culture 1992 - 1993
Youth 1992 - 1993
Post Secondary Education 1990.09 - 1994
Treasury Board 1989 - 1990.09
Post Secondary Education 1987.09 - 1989
Science and Technology 1987 - 1994
Health 1986 - 1987
International Human Rights 1985.09 - 1990.09
Post Secondary Education 1984.10 - 1986.09.09
Youth 1984.10 - 1989

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-76 Loi modifiant d'autres lois en vue de la mise en oeuvre de certaines dispositions fiscales du budget déposé au Parlement le 25 février 1992 Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, Regional and Northern Development Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-16 An Act to establish the Canadlan Space Agency and to provide for other matters in relation to space Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-3 An Act to establish the Department of Industry, Science and Technology, to repeal the Department of Regional Industrial Expansion Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-34 An Act to establish the Canadian Centre for Management Development and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-63 An Act to establish the Canadian Race Relations Foundation Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-72 An Act to establish the Canadian Polar Commission and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Special Committee to Study the Proposed Companion Resolution to the Meech Lake Accord Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, Regional and Northern Development Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)

^ Political Party Roles
New Democratic Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 1989.12.02 - 1989.12.02
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Windsor,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman 1979 - 1984

^



© Library of Parliament