PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CRUICKSHANK, George Alexander, M.C.
Picture of CRUICKSHANK,  George Alexander, M.C.
© House of Commons 1949
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1897.02.13
Place of Birth: Minot, North Dakota, United States
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1970.11.17 (73 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4885 Days (13 years, 4 months, 16 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Fraser Valley, British Columbia Liberal 1953.08.10 Defeated
Fraser Valley, British Columbia Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected
Fraser Valley, British Columbia Liberal 1945.06.11 Elected
Fraser Valley, British Columbia Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1940.03.26 - 1953.08.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Bill 107, An Act to amend the Post Office Act Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Special Committee on Bill 107, An Act to amend the Post Office Act Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Clayburn,
British Columbia
Municipal Government Reeve 1931 - 1940
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
29th Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force Captain -
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant -

^



© Library of Parliament