PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

TALBOT, The Hon. Peter
Picture of TALBOT, The Hon. Peter

Source: The Canadian Parliament : biographical sketches and photo-engravures... Montreal : Perrault Print. Co., 1906.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1854.03.30
Place of Birth: Eramosa, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1919.12.06 (65 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, school principal
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5512 Days (15 years, 1 month, 3 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Alberta, Alberta Liberal 1906.03.08 - 1919.12.06 Laurier, Wilfrid
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Strathcona, Northwest Territories Resignation. Called to the Senate. Liberal 1904.11.03 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1904.11.03 - 1919.12.06

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Northwest Territories 1902 - 1904
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lacombe Northwest Territories 1902 - 1904
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Northwest Territories 1902 - 1904

^



© Library of Parliament