PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

IRVING, Sir Aemilius, K.C.
Picture of IRVING, Sir Aemilius, K.C.

Source: Campeau, F.R.E. Illustrated guide to the House of Commons of Canada. Ottawa, 1875.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1823.02.04
Place of Birth: Leamington, England
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1913.11.27 (90 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1674 Days (4 years, 6 months, 31 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Hamilton, Ontario Liberal 1878.09.17 Defeated
Hamilton, Ontario Liberal 1875.05.20
(By-Election)
Elected
Hamilton, Ontario Election declared void. Liberal 1874.01.22 Elected
Hamilton, Ontario Liberal 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1875.05.20 - 1878.09.16
Liberal 1874.01.22 - 1875.04.24

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Special Committee of the Bill respecting Procedure and Evidence in Criminal cases Chair 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Special Committee of the Bill to amend the Act respecting Larceny and other similar offences Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Special Committee to enquire into the Administration of Justice in the District of Richelieu (Judge Loranger) Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Chair 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Special Committee of the Bill to amend the Law relating to Criminal Procedure Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Special Committee on the Bill respecting Insolvency Chair 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Special Committee to consider the Act respecting Larceny and other similar offences Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Special Committee to consider what changes it is desirable to make in an Act to amend the Criminal Law relating to Violence, Threats and Molestation (35 Victoria, Chapter 31) Chair 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Special Committee to enquire into the condition of Port Stanley Harbor (transfer to London and Port Stanley Railway Company) Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Special Committee to enquire into the Manufacturing interests of the Dominion Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)


^



© Library of Parliament