PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

VALCOURT, The Hon. Bernard, P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B., DHC
Picture of VALCOURT, The Hon. Bernard, P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B., DHC
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1952.02.18
Place of Birth: Saint-Quentin, New Brunswick, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer, notary
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4969 Days (13 years, 7 months, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Madawaska--Restigouche, New Brunswick Conservative 2015.10.19 Defeated
Madawaska--Restigouche, New Brunswick Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Madawaska--Victoria, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1993.10.25 Defeated
Madawaska--Victoria, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Madawaska--Victoria, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2011.05.02 - 2015.10.18
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 - 1993.10

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development 2013.02.22 - 2015.11.03
Associate Minister of National Defence 2012.07.04 - 2013.02.21
Minister of Employment and Immigration Minister Designate of Human Resources and Labour 1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03
Minister of Labour 1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03
Minister of National Health and Welfare (acting) 1993.06.18 - 1993.06.24
Minister of Employment and Immigration 1991.04.21 - 1993.06.24
Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1990.02.23 - 1991.04.20
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs Resignation. Pleaded guilty to a drinking and driving offence. 1989.01.30 - 1989.07.04

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency) 2011.05.18 - 2013.02.21
Minister of State (La Francophonie) 2011.05.18 - 2013.02.21
Minister of State (Indian Affairs and Northern Development) 1987.08.27 - 1989.01.29
Minister of State (Small Businesses and Tourism) 1986.06.30 - 1989.01.29

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Brunswick 1993.06.25 - 1993.11

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Revenue 1985.11.25 - 1986.06.29
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State for Science and Technology 1984.11.01 - 1985.11.24

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-255 An Act to impose reporting requirements with respect to public pension plans and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (prostitution) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 Loi modifiant la Loi sur l'immigration de 1976 Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-59 An Act respecting Customs Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-62 An Act respecting employment equity Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-65 An Act to amend the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-71 An Act to amend the Customs Tariff Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-72 An Act to amend the statute law relating to income tax and to make a related amendment to the Tax Court of Canada Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-79 An Act respecting the provision of compensation 10 depositors of Canadian Commercial Bank, CCB Mortgage Investment Corporation and Northland Bank in respect of uninsured deposits Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-80 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-81 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (lotteries) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-82 An Act to amend the Petroleum and Gas Revenue Tax Act and the Income Tax Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-84 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act and related statutes and to amend the Canada Pension Plan, the Unemployment Insurance Act, 1971, the Financial Administration Act and the Petroleum and Gas Revenue Tax Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-86 An Act to amend the Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to establish the Competition Tribunal and to amend the Combines Investigation Act and the Bank Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-6 An Act to implement an agreement between Canada and the Union of Soviet Socialist Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-67 An Act to amend the Parole Act and the Penitentiary Act and C-68 An Act to amend the Parole Act, the Penitentiary Act, the Prisons and Reformatories Act and the Criminal Code Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Priorities and Planning Member 2013.07.15 - 2015.11.03
Social Affairs Vice-Chair 2013.07.15 - 2015.11.03
Social Affairs Member 2013.02.22 - 2013.07.14


^



© Library of Parliament