PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

VALCOURT, The Hon. Bernard, P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B., DHC
Picture of VALCOURT, The Hon. Bernard, P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B., DHC
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1952.02.18
Place of Birth: Saint-Quentin, New Brunswick, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer, notary
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4969 Days (13 years, 7 months, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Madawaska--Restigouche, New Brunswick Conservative 2015.10.19 Defeated
Madawaska--Restigouche, New Brunswick Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Madawaska--Victoria, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1993.10.25 Defeated
Madawaska--Victoria, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Madawaska--Victoria, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2011.05.02 - 2015.10.18
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 - 1993.10

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development 2013.02.22 - 2015.11.03
Associate Minister of National Defence 2012.07.04 - 2013.02.21
Minister of Employment and Immigration Minister Designate of Human Resources and Labour 1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03
Minister of Labour 1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03
Minister of National Health and Welfare (acting) 1993.06.18 - 1993.06.24
Minister of Employment and Immigration 1991.04.21 - 1993.06.24
Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1990.02.23 - 1991.04.20
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs Resignation. Pleaded guilty to a drinking and driving offence. 1989.01.30 - 1989.07.04

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency) 2011.05.18 - 2013.02.21
Minister of State (La Francophonie) 2011.05.18 - 2013.02.21
Minister of State (Indian Affairs and Northern Development) 1987.08.27 - 1989.01.29
Minister of State (Small Businesses and Tourism) 1986.06.30 - 1989.01.29

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Brunswick 1993.06.25 - 1993.11

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Revenue 1985.11.25 - 1986.06.29
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State for Science and Technology 1984.11.01 - 1985.11.24

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-255 Public Pensions Reporting Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 Criminal Code (amdt. - prostitution) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 Immigration Act, 1976 (amdt,) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-59 Customs Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-62 Employment Equity Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-65 Royal Canadian Mounted Police Act (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-67 and Bill C-68 Parole and Penitentiary Acts and Prisons, Reformatories and Criminal Code Acts (amdts.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-71 Customs Tariff (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-72 Statute Law (Income Tax) and Tax Court of Canada Acts (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-79 Financial Institutions Depositors Compensation Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-80 Excise Tax and Excise Act (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-81 Criminal Code (amdt. - lotteries) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-82 Petroleum and Gas Revenue Tax and Income Tax Acts (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-84 Income Tax and related statutes (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-86 An Act to amend the Immigration Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 Competition Tribunal Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-6 International Income Tax Convention Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Priorities and Planning Member 2013.07.15 - 2015.11.03
Social Affairs Vice-Chair 2013.07.15 - 2015.11.03
Social Affairs Member 2013.02.22 - 2013.07.14

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party New Brunswick 1995.05.14 - 1999.06.06
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Edmunston New Brunswick 1995.09.11 - 1999.06.06
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly New Brunswick 1995.09.11 - 1999.06.06
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
New Brunswick

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Opposition 1995.05.14 - 1997.10.17
Leader of the Progressive Conservative Party (Provincial) 1995.05.14 - 1997.10.17
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • Intellectual property and Canada.
    Retail Merchandising. 41(3):5 May 1989.


^



© Library of Parliament