PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GIGANTÈS, The Hon. Philippe D., B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
Picture of GIGANTÈS, The Hon. Philippe D., B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1923.08.16
Place of Birth: Salonica, Greece
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2004.12.09 (81 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Author, journalist
Notes: First Canadian of Hellenic origin appointed to the Senate. (Source: Encyclopedia of Canada's peoples)
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5330 Days (14 years, 7 months, 3 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
De Lorimier, Quebec Liberal 1984.01.13 - 1998.08.16 Trudeau, Pierre Elliott
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Broadview--Greenwood, Ontario Liberal 1980.02.18 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1984.01.13 - 1998.08.16

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee of Selection Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Reviewing Canadian Foreign Policy Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Special Joint Committee on the Amendment to Term 17 of the Terms of Union of Newfoundland Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Navy Officer -
Korean War, 1950-1953 Spent 33 months in a North Korean prison camp. Participant -
World War II, 1939-1945 Highly-decorated veteran of the British navy. Participant -
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Faut-il se quitter pour vivre heureux?.
    Limoges, France : Éditions RD; 1995. 156 p.

  • Is the free trade deal really for you?.
    Toronto : Stoddart ; 1988. xi, 75 p.

  • Libre? échange : 6 questions vitales, 54 réponses claires .
    LaSalle [Québec] : Hurtubise HMH; c1988. xi, 80 p.

  • Power & greed: a short history of the world.
    London : Constable; 2002. xiii, 258 p.

  • The road ahead .
    Toronto : Stoddart; 1990. v, 202 p. : ill.


Articles

  • A writer's final deadline.
    Maclean's. 115 (13):52 Apr. 1, 2002.

  • Back from the brink.
    Maclean's. 116 (2):52 June 9, 2003 .

  • Minute, les pseudo-libéraux .
    Actualité. 11(5):146 mai 1986.


^ Multiple Authors Books

  • The thin book: reforming the Senate. Gigantès, Philippe D. and Susan Elrington
    [S.l. : The Author; 1998]. 48 p.


Oral History Project

  • Interview of the Hon. Philippe D. Gigantes conducted in 1989 / by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; 1989. 2 pts. (119 leaves)


^



© Library of Parliament