PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FERLAND, The Hon. Charles-Édouard, Q.C., B.A., Ph.L., LL.L.
Picture of FERLAND, The Hon. Charles-Édouard, Q.C., B.A., Ph.L., LL.L.
© House of Commons 1940
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1892.03.02
Place of Birth: Sainte-Elisabeth, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1974.01.08 (81 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8158 Days (22 years, 4 months, 1 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Shawinigan, Quebec Resigned Liberal 1945.04.18 - 1951.04.18 King, William Lyon Mackenzie
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Joliette--l'Assomption--Montcalm, Quebec Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected
Joliette--l'Assomption--Montcalm, Quebec Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected
Joliette, Quebec Liberal 1930.07.28 Elected
Joliette, Quebec Liberal 1928.12.17
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1928.12.17 - 1951.04.18

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on War Expenditures Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Special Committee on War Expenditures Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Joint Committee on Old Age Security Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)


^



© Library of Parliament