PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

PUGH, David Vaughan, B.Com.
Picture of PUGH,  David Vaughan, B.Com.
© House of Commons 1966
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1907.11.27
Place of Birth: Okotoks, Alberta, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2005.06.21 (97 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister and solicitor, insurance agent
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3739 Days (10 years, 2 months, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Okanagan Boundary, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Defeated
Okanagan Boundary, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Elected
Okanagan Boundary, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Elected
Okanagan Boundary, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Elected
Okanagan Boundary, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Okanagan Boundary, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 - 1968.06.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Revenue 1966 - 1968.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Housing, Urban Development and Public Works Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Housing, Urban Development and Public Works Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Scottish Regiment Major -
Seaforth Highlanders of Canada Captain -
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant -

^



© Library of Parliament