PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GEORGE, Edmund William
Picture of GEORGE,  Edmund William
© House of Commons 1949
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1908.03.14
Place of Birth: Upper Sackville, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1963.09.27 (55 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1505 Days (4 years, 1 month, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Westmorland, New Brunswick Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1949.06.27 - 1953.08.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Special Committee on Defence Expenditures Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Special Committee on Defence Expenditures Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Special Committee on Defence Expenditures Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Special Committee on Defence Expenditures Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Special Committee on Bill No. 133, An act respecting national defence; Bill No. 134, An act to amend the Militia pension act and change the title thereof; Bill no. 221, An act to provide for the payment and distribution of prize money Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
8th Princess Louise New Brunswick Hussars Lieutenant-Colonel 1946 - 1953
5th Regiment, Canadian Artillery Served overseas in North Africa, Italy and Northwest Europe during World War II. Major 1940 - 1946.02.11
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant -

^



© Library of Parliament