PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

STUART, John
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1830.06.24
Place of Birth: Keith, Banffshire, Scotland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1913.09.15 (83 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Grocer, wholesaler
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 286 Days (9 months, 13 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Norfolk South, Ontario Liberal 1874.12.16
(By-Election)
Defeated
Norfolk South, Ontario Election declared void. Liberal 1874.01.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1874.01.22 - 1874.11.03

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee to enquire imposing an Export Duty upon saw logs, shingle bolts and stave bolts Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Special Committee to enquire into the condition of Port Stanley Harbor (transfer to London and Port Stanley Railway Company) Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)


^



© Library of Parliament