PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BORDEN, The Right Hon. Sir Robert Laird, P.C., G.C.M.G., K.C., D.C.L., LL.D.
Picture of BORDEN, The Right Hon. Sir Robert Laird, P.C., G.C.M.G., K.C., D.C.L., LL.D.
Photographer:
William James Topley
© PA-028128

Source: Public Domain
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1854.06.26
Place of Birth: Grand Pré, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1937.06.10 (82 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Party Leader:
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 9186 Days (25 years, 1 month, 25 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kings, Nova Scotia Unionist 1917.12.17 Elected
Halifax, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.10.27
(By-Election)
Elected
Halifax, Nova Scotia Resignation. Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Elected
Carleton, Ontario Resignation. Elected for Halifax and for Carleton. Chose to sit for Halifax. Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 Elected
Halifax, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 Elected
Carleton, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1905.02.04
(By-Election)
Elected
Halifax, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1904.11.03 Defeated
Halifax, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1900.11.07 Elected
Halifax, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05
Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.10.10 - 1917.12.16
Conservative (1867-1942) 1905.02.04 - 1911.10.09
Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 - 1904.11.02

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Prime Minister of Canada

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Prime Minister 1917.10.12 - 1920.07.09
Prime Minister 1911.10.10 - 1917.10.11

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Secretary of State for External Affairs 1917.10.12 - 1920.07.09
Secretary of State for External Affairs Member of the United Kingdom Privy Council in 1912 1912.04.01 - 1917.10.11
President of the Privy Council 1911.10.10 - 1917.10.11

Leader of the Official Opposition

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Official Opposition 1901.02.06 - 1911.10.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

^ Political Party Roles
Conservative (1867-1942)

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Party Leader 1901.02.06 - 1920.07.09

^



© Library of Parliament