PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

RUTHERFORD, John Gunion
Picture of RUTHERFORD,  John Gunion

Source: Personnel of the Senate and House of Commons, eighth Parliament of Canada, elected June 23, 1896 : Portraits and biographies of the members. Montreal : J. Lovell & son, 1898.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1857.12.25
Place of Birth: Mountain Cross, Newlands Parish, Peebles-shire, Scotland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1923.07.24 (65 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Editor, veterinary surgeon
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1289 Days (3 years, 6 months, 11 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Macdonald, Manitoba Liberal 1900.11.07 Defeated
Macdonald, Manitoba Liberal 1897.04.27
(By-Election)
Elected
Macdonald, Manitoba Liberal 1896.06.23 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1897.04.27 - 1900.11.06

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Special Committee on Bill (No. 15) on the effect of regulating the trade of grain in Manitoba and the North-West Territories Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)

Federal Public Office
^ Commission of Inquiry
FunctionCommissionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Commissioner Royal Commission in Racing Inquiry 1919.08.23 - 1920
Commissioner Commission to Investigate Methods of Stimulating Agricultural Production 1915.10.19 - 1918
Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Manitoba 1892.07.23 - 1896.01.01
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lakeside Manitoba 1892.07.23 - 1896
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Manitoba 1892.07.23 - 1896
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
North West Field Force Veterinary Officer 1885 - 1885

^



© Library of Parliament