PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

PLANTA, The Hon. Albert
Picture of PLANTA, The Hon. Albert
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 042843
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1868.09.11
Place of Birth: Australia
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1952.06.19 (83 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Financial agent / adviser / consultant, insurance agent
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6743 Days (18 years, 5 months, 16 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Nanaimo, British Columbia Resigned Conservative (1867-1942) 1917.06.26 - 1935.12.11 Borden, Robert Laird
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1917.06.26 - 1935.12.11

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Nanaimo,
British Columbia
Municipal Government Mayor During 8 years -

^



© Library of Parliament