PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

WHITE, Nathaniel Whitworth, K.C.
Picture of WHITE,  Nathaniel Whitworth, K.C.

Source: Dominion illustrated. Special number devoted to Ottawa and the Parliament of Canada. Montreal : Sabiston Litho. & Publishing Co., 1891.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1837.06.02
Place of Birth: Shelburne, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1916.10.31 (79 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1937 Days (5 years, 3 months, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Shelburne, Nova Scotia Liberal-Conservative 1891.03.05 Elected
Shelburne, Nova Scotia Unknown 1882.06.20 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative 1891.03.05 - 1896.08.18

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Select Committee on Charges Preferred Against the Member for East Northumberland Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Special Committee to enquire into certain charges preferred against Edward Cochrane, Esq., Member for East Northumberland Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)


^



© Library of Parliament