PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FOLLWELL, Frank Sidney
Picture of FOLLWELL,  Frank Sidney
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1906.05.06
Place of Birth: London, England
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1992.12.03 (86 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant, realtor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2905 Days (7 years, 11 months, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Hastings, Ontario Liberal 1972.10.30 Defeated
Hastings South, Ontario Liberal 1957.06.10 Defeated
Hastings South, Ontario Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected
Hastings South, Ontario Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1949.06.27 - 1957.06.10

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Belleville,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1945 - 1947
Belleville,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman 1941 - 1944

^



© Library of Parliament