PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

WILMOT, The Hon. Robert Duncan, P.C.
Picture of WILMOT, The Hon. Robert Duncan, P.C.
© Public Domain
Source: Library and Archives Canada
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1809.10.16
Place of Birth: Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1891.02.11 (81 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant, shipper
Notes: Father of Confederation; attended the London (Dec. 1866) conference.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4494 Days (12 years, 3 months, 20 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
New Brunswick, New Brunswick Resigned Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.10.23 - 1880.02.10 Royal Proclamation
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.10.23 - 1880.02.10

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Speaker of the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the Senate 1878.11.07 - 1880.02.10

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister Without Portfolio Resignation. Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of New Brunswick, February 11, 1880. 1878.11.08 - 1880.02.10

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Select Committee on the difference in length and the cost of construction between the line of the Canadian Pacific Railway from Keewatin and the southern line by Winnipeg and the purchase of a property at Fort William for a terminus Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Special Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Select Committee on the difference in length and the cost of construction between the line of the Canadian Pacific Railway from Keewatin and the southern line by Winnipeg and the purchase of a property at Fort William for a terminus Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Special Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Special Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
New Brunswick

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lieutenant Governor 1880.02.11 - 1885.11.10
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Saint John,
New Brunswick
Municipal Government Alderman 1849 - 1849
Saint John,
New Brunswick
Municipal Government Mayor 1849 - 1849
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Son Wilmot, Robert Duncan
(M.P.)
1837.07.17 1920.01.07
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament