PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DUSSAULT, Joseph-Étienne, M.D.
Picture of DUSSAULT,  Joseph-Étienne, M.D.
© House of Commons 1936
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1884.10.17
Place of Birth: Lévis, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1943.12.25 (59 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Contractor, editor, industrialist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3359 Days (9 years, 2 months, 12 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Lévis, Quebec Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected
Lévis, Quebec Liberal 1930.07.28 Defeated
Lévis, Quebec Liberal 1926.09.14 Elected
Lévis, Quebec Liberal 1925.10.29 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1935.10.14 - 1940.03.25
Liberal 1925.10.29 - 1930.07.27

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Electoral Matters Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Special Committee on Electoral Matters Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Special Committee on Elections and Franchise Acts Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Special Committee on Elections and Franchise Acts Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Lévis,
Quebec
Municipal Government Councillor 1911 - 1919

^



© Library of Parliament