PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DELORME, Louis
Picture of DELORME,  Louis

Source: Campeau, F.R.E. Illustrated guide to the House of Commons of Canada. Ottawa, 1875.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1824.12.29
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1895.06.18 (70 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2938 Days (8 years, 16 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
St. Hyacinthe, Quebec Liberal 1874.01.22 Elected
St. Hyacinthe, Quebec Liberal 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
St. Hyacinthe, Quebec Liberal 1870.09.01
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1870.09.01 - 1878.09.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Special Committee to enquire into the causes of the Present (Financial) Depression of the Manufacturing, Mining, Commercial, Shipping, Lumber and Fishing Interests Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Saint-Hyacinthe,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor -
Saint-Hyacinthe,
Quebec
Municipal Government Warden -

^



© Library of Parliament