PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BENJAMIN, Leslie Gordon
Picture of BENJAMIN,  Leslie Gordon
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1925.04.29
Place of Birth: Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2003.06.16 (78 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Manager, railway station agent, secretary, telegrapher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 9253 Days (25 years, 4 months, 1 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Regina--Lumsden, Saskatchewan New Democratic Party 1988.11.21 Elected
Regina West, Saskatchewan New Democratic Party 1984.09.04 Elected
Regina West, Saskatchewan New Democratic Party 1980.02.18 Elected
Regina West, Saskatchewan New Democratic Party 1979.05.22 Elected
Regina--Lake Centre, Saskatchewan New Democratic Party 1974.07.08 Elected
Regina--Lake Centre, Saskatchewan New Democratic Party 1972.10.30 Elected
Regina--Lake Centre, Saskatchewan New Democratic Party 1968.06.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 1968.06.25 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Caucus Chair

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
N.D.P. Caucus Chair (acting) 1983.04.20 - 1983.05.17

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Veterans Affairs 1989.01.01 - 1994
Transport 1981.10 - 1989
Canadian Wheat Board 1976 - 1977
Transport 1976 - 1977

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-289 Remembrance Day Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-305 Victoria Cross Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Special Committee on Canada-United States Air Transport Services Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Artillery 1943 - 1946
Royal Canadian Air Force -
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant -
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Books

  • Rolling in the grass roots . Benjamin, Les and John Warren
    [S.l. : s.n.; 1997] (Ottawa : Doculink International). viii, 256 p.


Oral History Project

  • Les Benjamin, M.P. : interview / conducted by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; 1990?. 102 p.


^



© Library of Parliament