PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

PRÉVOST, The Hon. Jules-Édouard
Picture of PRÉVOST, The Hon. Jules-Édouard
© House of Commons 1918
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1871.11.21
Place of Birth: Saint-Jérôme, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1943.10.13 (71 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Journalist, publisher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 9432 Days (25 years, 9 months, 28 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Mille Isles, Quebec Liberal 1930.06.03 - 1943.10.13 King, William Lyon Mackenzie
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Terrebonne, Quebec Liberal 1926.09.14 Elected
Terrebonne, Quebec Liberal 1925.10.29 Elected
Terrebonne, Quebec Liberal 1921.12.06 Elected
Terrebonne, Quebec Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1921.12.06 - 1943.10.13
Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)
Standing Committee on the Official Report of Debates Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)

Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Uncle Prévost, Wilfrid
(M.P.)
1832.04.30 1898.02.15

^



© Library of Parliament