PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BOIVIN, Marcel
Picture of BOIVIN,  Marcel
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1912.11.02
Place of Birth: Granby, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1974.04.30 (61 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Agent, businessman, manager
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6216 Days (17 years, 7 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Shefford, Quebec Liberal 1962.06.18 Defeated
Shefford, Quebec Liberal 1958.03.31 Elected
Shefford, Quebec Liberal 1957.06.10 Elected
Shefford, Quebec Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected
Shefford, Quebec Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected
Shefford, Quebec Liberal 1945.06.11 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1945.06.11 - 1962.06.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)

Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Father Boivin, Georges Henri
(M.P.)
1882.12.26 1926.08.07

^



© Library of Parliament