PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCDONALD, The Hon. James, P.C., K.C.
Picture of MCDONALD, The Hon. James, P.C., K.C.

Source: Campeau, F.R.E. Illustrated guide to the House of Commons and Senate of Canada. Ottawa, 1879.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1828.07.01
Place of Birth: Bridgeville, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1912.10.03 (84 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1425 Days (3 years, 10 months, 25 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Pictou, Nova Scotia Resignation. Appointed Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Nova Scotia, May 20, 1881. Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.11.04
(By-Election)
Elected
Pictou, Nova Scotia Resignation. Appointed Minister of Justice and Attorney General, October 17, 1878. Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.09.17 Elected
Pictou, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1874.01.22 Defeated
Pictou, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Pictou, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.11.04 - 1881.05.19
Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.09.17 - 1878.10.16
Conservative (1867-1942) 1872.10.12 - 1874.01.21

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada Resignation. Appointed Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Nova Scotia, May 20, 1881. 1878.10.17 - 1881.05.19

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on the Bill for the better prevention of fraud in relation to Contracts involving the expenditure of public money Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Special Committee to enquire and consider the questions of Insolvency and Bankruptcy, the working of the Insolvent Laws of Canada Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Joint Committee on amalgating Departments of Law and Translation of each House Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative Nova Scotia 1871.05.16 - 1872.07
Conservative Nova Scotia 1859 - 1871.05.16
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Pictou Nova Scotia 1871.05.16 - 1872.07
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House of Assembly Nova Scotia 1871.05.16 - 1872.07
House of Assembly Nova Scotia 1859 - 1867.06.30
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Nova Scotia

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member of the Executive Council 1864.12.12 - 1867.06.30
Financial Secretary 1864.12.12 - 1867.06.30
Railway Commissioner 1863.06.01 - 1864.12

^



© Library of Parliament