PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

YOUNG, Neil
Picture of YOUNG,  Neil
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1936.08.28
Place of Birth: Edinburgh, Scotland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2015.03.07 (78 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Business agent, business manager, tool and die maker
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4998 Days (13 years, 8 months, 7 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Beaches--Woodbine, Ontario New Democratic Party 1993.10.25 Defeated
Beaches--Woodbine, Ontario New Democratic Party 1988.11.21 Elected
Beaches, Ontario New Democratic Party 1984.09.04 Elected
Beaches, Ontario New Democratic Party 1980.02.18 Elected
Beaches, Ontario New Democratic Party 1979.05.22 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 1980.02.18 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Whip of the N.D.P. 1981.10 - 1984.10.28

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Seniors 1990.09 - 1993
Supply and Services 1989 - 1990.09
Housing 1986.09 - 1989
Health 1985.09 - 1985
Pensions 1982.03 - 1983.09
Veterans Affairs 1982.02.10 - 1989
Persons with Disabilities 1982.02.10 - 1994
Social Policy 1981.10 - 1982.02

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Vice-Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Subcommittee on Fund's Allocation under the Centennial Flame Research Awards Act of the Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Subcommittee on Senior Citizens Health Issues of the Standing Committee on Health, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-13 An Act to authorize the divestiture of Nordion International Inc. and Theratronics International Limited Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-225 Public Service Employment At (amdt.- staff of members of the House of Commons) Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-258 An Act respecting the establishment of the Centennial Flame Research Award to publicize the contributions to Canadian public life of persons with disablities Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend the Customs Act Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-68 An Act to amend the Yukon Placer Mining Act and the Yukon Quartz Mining Act and to make provision for the application of certain orders Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-14 An Act respecting the laws prohibiting marriage between related persons Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)


^



© Library of Parliament