PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

WALKER, James Edgar
Picture of WALKER,  James Edgar
© House of Commons 1973
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1911.07.21
Place of Birth: Vegreville, Alberta, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1989.04.19 (77 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, insurance agent
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4403 Days (12 years, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
York Centre, Ontario Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected
York Centre, Ontario Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
York Centre, Ontario Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
York Centre, Ontario Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
York Centre, Ontario Liberal 1962.06.18 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1962.06.18 - 1974.07.07

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister 1968.08.30 - 1970.09.30
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board 1968.04.20 - 1968.04.23
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board 1968.01.07 - 1968.04.20
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Revenue 1966.01.07 - 1968.01.06

Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chief Government Whip 1963.10.30 - 1965.12.01
Chief Government Whip's assistant 1963 - 1963
Deputy Whip of the Liberal Party 1963 - 1963
Whip of the Liberal Party 1963 - 1965

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 29th Parl., 2nd Session (1974.02.27 - 1974.05.09)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parl., 2nd Session (1974.02.27 - 1974.05.09)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Vice-Chair 29th Parl., 2nd Session (1974.02.27 - 1974.05.09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Chair 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on the Criminal Code (Hate Propaganda) Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Special Joint Committee on Employer-Employee Relations in the Public Service of Canada Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
North York Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Councillor During 5 years -
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Corporal 1942 - 1946
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • Interview of James Walker conducted September 16, 1976 / by Peter Stursberg.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; 1976. 46 leaves


^



© Library of Parliament