PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

NICHOLSON, Aideen
Picture of NICHOLSON,  Aideen
© House of Commons 1984
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1927.04.29
Place of Birth: Dublin, Ireland
Profession | Occupation: Executive director, social worker, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5250 Days (14 years, 4 months, 15 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
St. Paul's, Ontario Liberal 1988.11.21 Defeated
Trinity, Ontario Liberal 1984.09.04 Elected
Trinity, Ontario Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Trinity, Ontario Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Trinity, Ontario Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Trinity, Ontario Liberal 1972.10.30 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1974.07.08 - 1988.11.20

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1980.03.04 - 1980.09.30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Postmaster General 1980.03.04 - 1980.09.30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1978.10.01 - 1979.03.26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Supply and Services 1977.10.01 - 1978.09.30

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Public Accounts 1986.10.31 - 1987.01.15

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Finance 1987.01.16 - 1989.02
Finance 1984.10.11 - 1987.01.15

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-110 An Act to establish the Canadian International Trade Tribunal and to amend or repeal other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-126 An Act to amend the Bretton Woods and Related Agreements Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-68 An Act to amend the Bretton Woods and Related Agreements Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-8 Canadian and British Insurance Companies, Foreign Insurance Companies and Winding-up Acts (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-9 Loan Companies, Trust Companies, Bank and Quebec Savings Banks Acts (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Chair 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-103 An Act to amend the Loan Companies Act, the Trust Companies Act, the Bank Act and the Quebec Savings Banks Act in respect of certain regulatory matters Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-250 Auditor General Act (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-71 Customs Tariff (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-79 Financial Institutions Depositors Compensation Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-80 Excise Tax and Excise Act (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-82 Petroleum and Gas Revenue Tax and Income Tax Acts (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-86 An Act to amend the Immigration Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-98 Duties Relief Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-99 Borrowing Authority Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-6 International Income Tax Convention Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Chair 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • La pauvreté au Canada.
    Ottawa : Parti libéral du Canada = Liberal Party of Canada; [1981]. 9 p.

  • Poverty in Canada .
    Ottawa : Liberal Party of Canada/Parti libéral du Canada; [1981]. 8 p.


Articles

  • Les comités des comptes publics.
    9(4):36-38 hiver 1986-87.

  • Distinguished Service Award for Former Parliamentarians.
    Canadian Parliamentary Review. 22 (4):5-6 Winter 1999/2000 .

  • Reconnaissance pour services exceptionnels a l'intention des ex-parlementaires [Prix de reconnaissance a John Matheson].
    Revue parlementaire canadienne. 22(4):5-6 hiver 1999-2000.

  • Thoughts on the future of the Public Accounts Committee.
    Canadian Parliamentary Review. 9(4):33-35 Winter 1986-87.

  • Trends in financial information for accountability: Parliament's place.
    Optimum. 19(1):17(4) Winter 1988.


^ Multiple Authors Articles

  • La période des questions : l'opinion des anciens députés (débat). Dobell, Peter C., James A. McGrath, Aideen Nicholson, Pierre de Savoye, Monique Bégin
    Publications hors-série sur le gouvernement parlementaire. no 12:5-18 mai 2001.

  • The Question Period : what former members think (debate). Dobell, Peter C., James A. McGrath, Aideen Nicholson, Pierre de Savoye, Monique Bégin
    Occasional papers on parliamentary government. no. 12:4-14 May 2001 .


^



© Library of Parliament