PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

RYKERT, John Charles, K.C.
Picture of RYKERT,  John Charles, K.C.
Collection:
Notman & Fraser
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 028710
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1832.03.10
Place of Birth: St. Catharines, Upper Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1913.12.28 (81 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4532 Days (12 years, 4 months, 28 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Lincoln and Niagara, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 Defeated
Lincoln and Niagara, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1890.05.23
(By-Election)
Elected
Lincoln and Niagara, Ontario Resignation. Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 Elected
Lincoln and Niagara, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 Elected
Lincoln, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.09.17 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1890.05.23 - 1891.03.24
Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.09.17 - 1890.05.02

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Ontario 1876.09 - 1876.10
Conservative Ontario 1867.09.03 - 1875.01.17
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lincoln Ontario 1876.09 - 1876.10
Lincoln Ontario 1867.09.03 - 1875.01.17
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Ontario 1876.09 - 1876.10
Legislative Assembly Ontario 1867.09.03 - 1875.01.17
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
St. Catharines,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor During 2 years -
Grantham Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Reeve During 20 years -

^



© Library of Parliament