PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

RICKFORD, The Hon. Greg, P.C.
Picture of RICKFORD, The Hon. Greg, P.C.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1967.09.24
Place of Birth: Paris, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2561 Days (7 years, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kenora, Ontario Conservative 2015.10.19 Defeated
Kenora, Ontario Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Kenora, Ontario Maiden speech. Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2008.10.14 - 2015.10.18

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Natural Resources 2014.03.19 - 2015.11.03

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Science and Technology) 2013.07.15 - 2014.03.18
Minister of State (Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario) 2013.07.15 - 2015.11.03

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development, for the Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency and for the Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario 2011.05.25 - 2013.07.14
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2011.01.30 - 2011.05.24
Parliamentary Secretary for Official Languages 2010.08.31 - 2011.01.29

^ Committees - Cabinet
Vice-Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic Prosperity 2015.02.09 - 2015.11.03

Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Operations 2014.03.19 - 2015.11.03
Treasury Board Sub-Committee on Government Administration 2013.07.15 - 2014.03.18
Economic Prosperity 2013.07.15 - 2015.11.03


^



© Library of Parliament