PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CALLBECK, The Hon. Catherine S., C.M., B.Comm., B.Ed.
Picture of CALLBECK, The Hon. Catherine S., C.M., B.Comm., B.Ed.
© Senate 2009
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1939.07.25
Place of Birth: Central Bedeque, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businesswoman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7678 Days (21 years, 8 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Prince Edward Island, Prince Edward Island Maiden speech. Liberal 1997.09.22 - 2014.07.25 Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Malpeque, Prince Edward Island Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Prince Edward Island. Elected leader of the Liberal Party and becomes Premier of Prince Edward Island. Liberal 1988.11.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1997.09.22 - 2014.07.25
Liberal 1988.11.21 - 1993.01.25

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Literacy 2012.01 - 2014.01.28
Post Secondary Education 2012.01 - 2014.01.28
Co-operatives 1992 - 1992
Energy, Mines and Resources 1989.10 - 1990.09
Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1989.02 - 1989.10
Financial Institutions 1988 - 1993

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Privatization and Regulatory Affairs 1988 - 1992

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee F on Bil C-32 Canada Assistance Plan Act (amdt.) Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee F on Bill C-20 An Act to amend certain statutes to implement the budget tabled in Parliament on February 26, 1991 Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee F on Bill C-21 An Act relating to the accounting of certain payments; for the servicing and reduction of the debt of Canada Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee F on Bill C-3 An Act respecting the acquisition, administration and disposition of real property by the Government of Canada Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee F on Bill C-9 An Act to facilitate combatting the laundering of proceeds of crime Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-10 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-63 An Act to dissolve or terminate certain corporations and other bodies Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-23 An Act to amend the National Energy Board Act and to repeal certain enactments in consequence thereof Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-44 An Act respecting the Hibernia Development Project and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-73 Crown Corporations Dissolution or Transfer Authorization Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-88 An Act to provide for the membership of Canada in the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Energy, Mines and Resources Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-116, Conflict of Interests Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Special Joint Committee to review the subject-matter of Bill C-43, Members of the Senate and House of Commons Conflict of Interests Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Prince Edward Island 1993 - 1996
Liberal Party Prince Edward Island 1974 - 1978
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
1st Queens Prince Edward Island 1993 - 1996
4th Prince Prince Edward Island 1974 - 1978
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Prince Edward Island 1993 - 1996
Legislative Assembly Prince Edward Island 1974 - 1978
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Prince Edward Island

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Premier Second woman Premier in Canada, but first woman Premier elected at a general election. 1993.01.25 - 1996.10.08
Leader of the Liberal Party (Provincial) 1993.01.23 - 1996.10.04
Minister responsible for the Disabled 1974.05 - 1978
Minister of Health and Social Services 1974.05 - 1978
Minister responsible for Native Affairs 1974 - 1978

^



© Library of Parliament