PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CAYLEY, Thomas Merritt
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1878.08.18
Place of Birth: East Oxford Township, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1933.05.30 (54 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Insurance agent, school principal, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2451 Days (6 years, 8 months, 17 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Oxford South, Ontario Died in office. Liberal 1930.07.28 Elected
Oxford South, Ontario Liberal 1926.09.14 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1926.09.14 - 1933.05.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)


^



© Library of Parliament