PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MACDONALD, The Hon. John Alexander (1874-1948), P.C.
Picture of MACDONALD, The Hon. John Alexander (1874-1948), P.C.

Source: National Liberal-Conservative Convention held at Winnipeg, Manitoba, October 10th to 12th, 1927 : a review / [compiled] by John R. MacNicol.Toronto : Southam Press, 1930.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1874.04.12
Place of Birth: Tracadie, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1948.11.15 (74 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Exporter, merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8419 Days (23 years, 18 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Cardigan, Prince Edward Island Died in office. Conservative (1867-1942) 1935.07.20 - 1948.11.15 Bennett, Richard Bedford
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kings, Prince Edward Island Resignation. Called to the Senate, July 20, 1935. Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 Elected
Kings, Prince Edward Island Conservative (1867-1942) 1926.09.14 Elected
Kings, Prince Edward Island Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 - 1948.11.15

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister Without Portfolio Resignation. Called to the Senate, July 20, 1935. 1930.08.07 - 1935.08.13
Minister Without Portfolio 1926.07.13 - 1926.09.24
Minister Without Portfolio 1926.07.13 - 1926.09.25

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Indian Act Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Special Joint Committee on Indian Act Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Special Joint Committee on Indian Act Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)


^



© Library of Parliament