PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DUPLAIN, Claude
Picture of DUPLAIN,  Claude
Photographer:
Chris Diotte, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2003

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1954.01.10
Place of Birth: Saint-Raymond de Portneuf, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Contractor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1309 Days (3 years, 6 months, 31 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Portneuf, Quebec Liberal 2004.06.28 Defeated
Portneuf, Quebec Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 2000.11.27 - 2004.06.28

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food 2003.01.13 - 2003.12.11

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)


^



© Library of Parliament