PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

COLBY, The Hon. Charles Carroll, P.C.
Picture of COLBY, The Hon. Charles Carroll, P.C.
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 025687
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1827.12.10
Place of Birth: Derby, Vermont, United States
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1907.01.10 (79 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Author, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8548 Days (23 years, 4 months, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Stanstead, Quebec Liberal-Conservative 1891.03.05 Defeated
Stanstead, Quebec Liberal-Conservative 1889.12.18
(By-Election)
Elected
Stanstead, Quebec Resignation. Appointed President of the Privy Council. Liberal-Conservative 1887.02.22 Elected
Stanstead, Quebec Liberal-Conservative 1882.06.20 Elected
Stanstead, Quebec Liberal-Conservative 1878.09.17 Elected
Stanstead, Quebec Liberal-Conservative 1874.01.22 Elected
Stanstead, Quebec Liberal-Conservative 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Stanstead, Quebec Liberal-Conservative 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative 1889.12.18 - 1891.03.04
Liberal-Conservative 1867.09.20 - 1889.11.27

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
President of the Privy Council 1889.11.28 - 1891.04.30

Deputy Speaker

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole of the House of Commons 1887.05.11 - 1889.11.27

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee to examine Bill No. 8 to prohibit the importation and immigration of Foreigners and Aliens under contract or agreement to perform labor in Canada Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Special Committee to supervise the Official Report of the Debates of this House during the present session Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Special Committee to supervise the Official Report of the Debates of this House during the present session Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Special Committee to consider the petition of Messrs. F.B. McNamee & Co., praying for an investigation of their claim for a balance due them on the Esquimalt Graving Dock Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)
Special Committee to supervise the Official Report of the Debates of this House during the present session Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)


^



© Library of Parliament