PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HAYS, The Hon. Daniel, P.C., B.A., LL.B.
Picture of HAYS, The Hon. Daniel, P.C., B.A., LL.B.
© Senate 2006
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1939.04.24
Place of Birth: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer, rancher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8402 Days (23 years, 1 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Calgary, Alberta Resigned Maiden speech. Liberal 1984.06.29 - 2007.06.30 Trudeau, Pierre Elliott
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1984.06.29 - 2007.06.30

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Speaker of the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the Senate 2001.01.26 - 2006.02.07

Leader of the Government in the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate 1999.10.12 - 2001.01.25

Leader of the Opposition in the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Opposition in the Senate 2006.02.01 - 2007.01.17

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Senate Reform Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Special Committee on Senate Reform Chair 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)

^ Political Party Roles
Liberal Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
President 1994.05.01 - 1998.03.21
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Father Hays, Harry William
(Senator and M.P.)
1909.12.25 1982.05.04
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • The functional adaptability of the modern Senate.
    Parliamentarian. 85(3 Suppl):16-20 August-September 2004.

  • The modern Senate of Canada: a study in functional adaptability.
    Macleod Dixon LLP. [cited May 29, 2006].

  • Modernisation de quelques dispositions constitutionnelles désuètes portant sur le Sénat.
    Revue parlementaire canadienne. 32 (1):21-5 printemps 2009.

  • Updating some antiquated constitutional provisions relating to the Senate.
    Canadian Parliamentary Review. 32 (1):21-5 Spring 2009.


^



© Library of Parliament