PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SMITH, The Hon. Ernest D'Israeli
Picture of SMITH, The Hon. Ernest D'Israeli

Source: The Canadian Parliament : biographical sketches and photo-engravures... Montreal : Perrault Print. Co., 1906.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1853.12.08
Place of Birth: Winona, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1948.10.15 (94 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Fruit grower, industrialist, merchant, nurseryman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 14556 Days (39 years, 10 months, 7 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Wentworth, Ontario Resigned Conservative (1867-1942) 1913.05.26 - 1946.01.10 Borden, Robert Laird
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Wentworth, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1905.11.22
(By-Election)
Elected
Wentworth, Ontario Election declared void. Conservative (1867-1942) 1904.11.03 Elected
Wentworth South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1900.11.07 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1913.05.26 - 1946.01.10
Conservative (1867-1942) 1905.11.22 - 1908.10.25
Conservative (1867-1942) 1900.11.07 - 1905.02.22

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 10th Parl., 4th Session (1907.11.28 - 1908.07.20)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 10th Parl., 3rd Session (1906.11.22 - 1907.04.27)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 10th Parl., 2nd Session (1906.03.08 - 1906.07.13)


^



© Library of Parliament