PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FRÉCHETTE, Louis-Israël Côté alias
Picture of FRÉCHETTE,  Louis-Israël Côté alias

Source: Dominion illustrated. Special number devoted to Ottawa and the Parliament of Canada. Montreal : Sabiston Litho. & Publishing Co., 1891.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1848.05.06
Place of Birth: Saint-Ferdinand, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1923.07.17 (75 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant, postmaster
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2589 Days (7 years, 1 month, 2 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Mégantic, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 Defeated
Mégantic, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1904.11.03 Defeated
Mégantic, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1900.11.07 Defeated
Mégantic, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 Defeated
Mégantic, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1891.03.05 Elected
Mégantic, Quebec Election declared void. Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1891.03.05 - 1896.06.22
Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 - 1884.04.01

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Saint-Ferdinand d'Halifax,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor -

^



© Library of Parliament