PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GOYER, The Hon. Jean-Pierre, P.C., Q.C., B.A., S.A., LL.B.
Picture of GOYER, The Hon. Jean-Pierre, P.C., Q.C., B.A., S.A., LL.B.
© House of Commons 1974
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1932.01.17
Place of Birth: Saint-Laurent, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2011.05.24 (79 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4802 Days (13 years, 1 month, 24 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Dollard, Quebec Resignation. Resumes his law practice. Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Dollard, Quebec Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected
Dollard, Quebec Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
Dollard, Quebec Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1965.11.08 - 1978.12.31

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Supply and Services 1972.11.27 - 1978.11.23
Solicitor General of Canada 1970.12.22 - 1972.11.26

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State for External Affairs 1968.08.30 - 1970.09.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Divorce Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Special Joint Committee on Divorce Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Special Joint Committee respecting Mr. Justice Landreville Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament