PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DOUGLAS, Crawford
Picture of DOUGLAS,  Crawford
© House of Commons 1974
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1931.02.10
Place of Birth: Guelph, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Broadcaster
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1779 Days (4 years, 10 months, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Bruce--Grey, Ontario Liberal 1979.05.22 Defeated
Bruce, Ontario Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1974.07.08 - 1979.05.21

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Communications 1977.10.01 - 1979.03.26

Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chief Government Whip's assistant 1976 - 1977
Deputy Whip of the Liberal Party 1976 - 1977

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Chair 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Vice-Chair 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Policy Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Grey and Simcoe Foresters Lieutenant 1951 - 1951

^



© Library of Parliament