PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DORIN, Murray, C.A.
Picture of DORIN,  Murray, C.A.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1954.05.21
Place of Birth: Viking, Alberta, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Chartered accountant, controller
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3338 Days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Edmonton Northwest, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1993.10.25 Defeated
Edmonton Northwest, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Edmonton West, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 - 1993.10.24

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-112 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act, the Access to Information Act, the Canada Pension Plan, the Customs Act, the Federal Court Act, the Income Tax Act, the Tax Court of Canada Act, the Tax Rebate Discounting Act, the Unemployment Insurance Act and a related Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-117 An Act to provide borrowing authority for the fiscal year beginning on April 1, 1993 Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-122 An Act to amend the Customs Tariff (textile tariff reduction) Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-124 An Act to amend the Currency Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-301 Financial Administration Act (amdt. - financial administration) Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-327 Income Tax Act (amdt. - employee purchase of corporation shares) Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-63 An Act to dissolve or terminate certain corporations and other bodies Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-76 Loi modifiant d'autres lois en vue de la mise en oeuvre de certaines dispositions fiscales du budget déposé au Parlement le 25 février 1992 Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-80 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act, to enact the Children's Special Allowances Act, to amend certain other Acts in consequence thereof and to repeal the Family Allowances Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act to amend the Bretton Woods and Related Agreements Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act to implement certain government organization provisions of the budget tabled in the House or Commons on February 25, 1992 Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-98 An Act to provide additionai borrowing authority for the fiscal year beginning on April 1, 1992 Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Finance Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Subcommittee on Bill C-62 An Act respecting telecommunications Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Subcommittee on International Financial Institutions of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Subcommittee on Regulations and Competitiveness of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Subcommittee on Tax Matters of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Subcommittee on Tax Matters of the Standing Committee on Finance Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Subcommittee on the Bank of Canada of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-11 An Act to provide borrowing authority Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend the Customs Tariff Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-19 An Act to amend the Canadian Exploration and Development Incentive Program Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-20 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-21 An Act to amend the Unemployment Insurance Act and the Employment and Immigration Department and Commission Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-28 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act, the Federal-Provincial Fiscal Arrangements and Federal Post-Secondary Education and Health Contributions Act, the Old Age Security Act, the Public Utilities Income Tax Transfer Act, the War Veterans Allowance Act and... Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend the Customs Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-65 An Act to provide borrowing authority Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-69 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (air and maritime safety) Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-88 An Act to provide for the membership of Canada in the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to amend the Financial Administration Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act to amend the Bretton Woods and Related Agreements Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-10 An Act respecting the Canadian Institute of Chartered Accountants Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • Abortion: there are no easy answers, but there must be answers.
    Policy Options = Options politiques. 10(9):13 Nov. 1989.


^



© Library of Parliament