PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FORTIN, André-Gilles, B.A., B.Ped., Br.A.
Picture of FORTIN,  André-Gilles, B.A., B.Ped., Br.A.
© House of Commons 1974
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1943.11.13
Place of Birth: Granby, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1977.06.24 (33 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Professor
Party Leader:
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3287 Days (8 years, 11 months, 31 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Lotbinière, Quebec Died in office. Social Credit 1974.07.08 Elected
Lotbinière, Quebec Social Credit 1972.10.30 Elected
Lotbinière, Quebec Ralliement Créditiste 1968.06.25 Elected
Drummond--Arthabaska, Quebec Ralliement Créditiste 1965.11.08 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Credit 1971.04.01 - 1977.06.24
Ralliement Créditiste 1968.06.25 - 1971.03.31

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Credit Party House Leader 1976 - 1976

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee of Selection Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

^ Political Party Roles
Social Credit Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Party Leader 1976.01.01 - 1977.01.01
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament