PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

EVANS, John Leslie, B.A., M.B.A., Ph.D.
Picture of EVANS,  John Leslie, B.A., M.B.A., Ph.D.
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1941.07.12
Place of Birth: Seattle, Washington, United States
Profession | Occupation: Economist, professor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1932 Days (5 years, 3 months, 15 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Ottawa Centre, Ontario Liberal 1984.09.04 Defeated
Ottawa Centre, Ontario Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Ottawa Centre, Ontario Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1979.05.22 - 1984.09.03

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Privy Council 1984.06.30 - 1984.07.09
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Privy Council 1983.09.11 - 1984.06.29
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance 1980.03.04 - 1982.02.28

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Standing Orders Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Special Committee on Standing Orders and Procedure Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Energy Legislation Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Chair 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Subcommittee to Promote Profit-sharing by Employees in Business of the Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)


^



© Library of Parliament