PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

WILSON, The Hon. John Henry, M.D.
Picture of WILSON, The Hon. John Henry, M.D.
© PA-028670
Source: Library and Archives Canada
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1834.02.14
Place of Birth: Ottawa
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1912.07.03 (78 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician, professor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6220 Days (17 years, 11 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
St. Thomas, Ontario Liberal 1904.03.08 - 1912.07.03 Laurier, Wilfrid
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Elgin East, Ontario Liberal 1900.11.07 Defeated
Elgin East, Ontario Liberal 1896.06.23 Defeated
Elgin East, Ontario Liberal 1891.03.05 Defeated
Elgin East, Ontario Liberal 1887.02.22 Elected
Elgin East, Ontario Liberal 1882.06.20 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1904.03.08 - 1912.07.03
Liberal 1882.06.20 - 1891.03.04

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee to examine Bill No. 8 to prohibit the importation and immigration of Foreigners and Aliens under contract or agreement to perform labor in Canada Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Ontario 1871.03.21 - 1879.04.25
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Elgin East Ontario 1871.03.21 - 1879.06.04
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Ontario 1871.03.21 - 1879.06.04

^



© Library of Parliament