PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SOUTHAM, Richard Russell
Picture of SOUTHAM,  Richard Russell
© House of Commons 1968
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1907.01.26
Place of Birth: Oxbow, Saskatchewan, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1994.08.26 (87 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, locker plant operator, theatre owner
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5327 Days (14 years, 7 months, 1 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Qu'Appelle--Moose Mountain, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Elected
Moose Mountain, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Elected
Moose Mountain, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Elected
Moose Mountain, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Elected
Moose Mountain, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Moose Mountain, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 - 1972.10.29

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Revenue 1966 - 1968.09
National Revenue 1963 - 1964

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Gainsborough,
Saskatchewan
Municipal Government Mayor 1948 - 1952

^



© Library of Parliament