PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MICHAUD, Pius, Q.C.
Picture of MICHAUD,  Pius, Q.C.
© House of Commons 1918
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1870.08.28
Place of Birth: Saint-Léonard, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1956.07.05 (85 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6813 Days (18 years, 7 months, 25 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Restigouche--Madawaska, New Brunswick Liberal 1925.10.29 Defeated
Restigouche--Madawaska, New Brunswick Liberal 1921.12.06 Elected
Restigouche--Madawaska, New Brunswick Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Elected
Victoria, New Brunswick Liberal 1911.09.21 Elected
Victoria, New Brunswick Liberal 1908.10.26 Elected
Victoria, New Brunswick Liberal 1907.03.05
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1921.12.06 - 1925.10.28
Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05
Liberal 1907.03.05 - 1917.12.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Chair 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Chair 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Special Committee on Railway Transportation Costs Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)


^



© Library of Parliament