PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

PEARSON, The Hon. Arthur Maurice
Picture of PEARSON, The Hon. Arthur Maurice
Photographer:
Arthur Roy
© Unknown

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 047554
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1890.12.29
Place of Birth: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1976.07.09 (85 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, realtor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4919 Days (13 years, 5 months, 19 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Lumsden, Saskatchewan Resigned Progressive Conservative 1957.10.12 - 1971.03.31 Diefenbaker, John George
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1957.10.12 - 1971.03.31

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Poverty Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Special Committee on Poverty Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)


^



© Library of Parliament