PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BARNETT, Thomas Speakman
Picture of BARNETT,  Thomas Speakman
© House of Commons 1973
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1909.09.03
Place of Birth: Red Deer, Alberta, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2003.06.05 (93 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Editor, factory worker, sawmiller
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5810 Days (15 years, 10 months, 27 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Comox--Alberni, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1972.10.30 Elected
Comox--Alberni, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1969.04.08
(By-Election)
Elected
Comox--Alberni, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1968.06.25 Defeated
Comox--Alberni, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1965.11.08 Elected
Comox--Alberni, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1963.04.08 Elected
Comox--Alberni, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1962.06.18 Elected
Comox--Alberni, British Columbia Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1958.03.31 Defeated
Comox--Alberni, British Columbia Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1957.06.10 Elected
Comox--Alberni, British Columbia Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1953.08.10 Elected
Comox--Alberni, British Columbia Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1945.06.11 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 1969.04.08 - 1974.07.07
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1962.06.18 - 1968.06.24
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1953.08.10 - 1958.03.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 29th Parl., 2nd Session (1974.02.27 - 1974.05.09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 29th Parl., 2nd Session (1974.02.27 - 1974.05.09)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 29th Parl., 2nd Session (1974.02.27 - 1974.05.09)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 29th Parl., 2nd Session (1974.02.27 - 1974.05.09)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 29th Parl., 2nd Session (1974.02.27 - 1974.05.09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)
Subcommittee on Harbour and Wharf Facilities in Small Craft Harbours in the Atlantic Regions of the Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 29th Parl., 2nd Session (1974.02.27 - 1974.05.09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
District of Campbell River,
British Columbia
Municipal Government Mayor 1977 - 1980
Alberni,
British Columbia
Municipal Government Alderman 1959 - 1962
Wells,
British Columbia
School Board School Trustee -

^



© Library of Parliament