PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GLOVER, The Hon. Shelly, P.C.
Picture of GLOVER, The Hon. Shelly, P.C.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1967.01.02
Place of Birth: Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Police officer
Notes: Of Métis origin.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2561 Days (7 years, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Saint Boniface, Manitoba Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Saint Boniface, Manitoba Maiden speech. Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2008.10.14 - 2015.10.18

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister for Official Languages 2013.07.15 - 2015.11.03
Minister of Canadian Heritage 2013.07.15 - 2015.11.03

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Manitoba 2013.07.15 - 2015.11.03

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance 2011.01.30 - 2013.07.14
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2010.08.31 - 2010.01.29
Parliamentary Secretary for Official Languages 2008.11.07 - 2010.08.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Cabinet
Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Priorities and Planning 2013.07.15 - 2015.11.03
Social Affairs 2013.07.15 - 2015.11.03


^



© Library of Parliament